Menu
Home Page

St James’s Catholic Primary School ‘Put out into the deep’

Staff

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Staff Member Role Key Responsibility
Mrs L Yarnell Headteacher Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss A McMullen Deputy Headteacher

Teaching & Learning

Cognitive Education Coordinator

Supply cover

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Miss S Hoyle

Acting Lower School Assistant Headteacher

Reception Team Leader

EYFS

NQT Coordinator

Miss C Hughes

Middles School Assistant Headteacher

Year 4 Team Leader

Learning Environments

PSHCE Coordinator

Miss M Flanagan

Upper School Assistant Headteacher

Year 6 Team Leader

English Coordinator
Mrs M Cunningham Inclusion Manager SEND Provision
Mrs A-M Fernando Head of George Tancred Centre (GTC) GTC Provision

 

 

Lower School

Mrs H Hayes Nursery Team Leader Art Coordinator
Mrs S Travers Nursery Teacher Art Coordinator
Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Wakefield

Ms S Vaughan

 
Learning Support Assistants

Mrs S Jamieson

Miss N Gallagher

 
Mr S Wasmuth Reception Teacher Outdoor Learning Coordinator
Miss Eimear McKinstry Reception Teacher Supporting Speech&Language Provison in Reception
Teaching Assistants

Mrs M Harrington

Mrs L Belligero

Mrs E Rafferty

Ms S Roche

 
Learning Support Assistants

Mrs T Reeves

Mrs M Alvarez-Almazan

Miss J Reilly

 
Mrs F Bantin Year 1 Team Leader Maths Coordinator
Miss A Mason Year 1 Teacher

Drama Coordinator

Miss M Kennedy Year 1 Teacher Supporting Foreign Language Coordinator
Teaching Assistants

Mr P Gordon

Mrs N Goodfellow

Mrs J Kehoe

 

 

Middle School

Miss L Burtenshaw Year 2 Team Leader Carousel and Teaching Assistant Coordinator
Mr P White Year 2 Teacher Science Coordinator
Mrs K Bradley Year 2 Teacher D&T Coordinator
Mrs L Craddock Year 2 Teacher D&T Coordinator
Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Walsh

Mrs C Nutley

Mrs D Fernando

 
Miss O Rogers Acting Year 3 Team Leader

Safer Playtime Coordinator

Middle school Maths Liaison

Miss H Szeliga Acting Year 3 Team Leader

Reading Coordinator

Middle School English Liaison

Miss O Murphy Year 3 Teacher ICT Coordinator
Teaching Assistants

Mrs M Clayton

Mrs S Thornton
 

 
Miss M Foley Year 4 Teacher Humanities and Battle of the Books Coordinator
Miss R Bradley Year 4 Teacher ITT and Pupil Council Coordinator
Teaching Assistant Ms R Pearson  

 

Upper School

Mrs J Parker Year 5 Team Leader P.E Coordinator
Miss E Devlin Year 5 Teacher Assessment Coordinator
Miss G Casserly Year 5 Teacher  
Mrs J Connor Year 5 Teacher  
Mrs M Hodson Year 6 Teacher Liturgy Coordinator
Mr J Anderson Year 6 Teacher Drama & Pupil Council Coordinator

 

George Tancred Centre

Mrs J Sugrue GTC Teacher
Ms C Leahy Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Summers Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Hunt Learning Support Assistant
Mrs C Biagioni Learning Support Assistant

 

Inclusion Team

Mrs M Sibthorp Specialised Specific Literacy Teacher
Mrs F Craig-Sharples Inclusion Teacher
Mrs D Rees Learning Support Assistant
Mrs M Ryan Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Wingfield Learning Support Assistant

Release Cover

Mrs J Thomas Teacher
Mrs J LIne Teacher
Mrs J Mills Teacher

Specialist Teachers

Mrs D Dion-Jones Specialist French Teacher Foreign Language Coordinator
Mrs S Armstrong Director of Music  
Mrs F Curran Swimming Teacher  
Mrs F Early Librarian  

 

Office Staff

Mrs L Reynolds Office Manager
Mrs A Sharp

Bursar

Clerk to Governors

Mrs A Jolliffe Office Administrator
Mrs A Gallagher Office Administrator
Mrs C Byrne SEN Administrator

 

Top