Menu
Home Page

St James’s Catholic Primary School ‘Put out into the deep’

Staff

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Staff Member Role Key Responsibility
Mrs L Yarnell Headteacher Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr C Beatty Deputy Headteacher

Teaching & Learning

Assessment Coordinator

Cognitive Education Coordinator

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs S Adams

Miss L Burtenshaw (Acting)

Lower School Assistant Headteacher

Year 1 Team Leader

EYFS

Teaching Assistant Coordinator

Mr J Vander-Vloet

Middle School Assistant Headteacher

Year 2 Team Leader

Maths Coordinator

 

Miss M Flanagan

Upper School Assistant Headteacher

Year 6 Team Leader

English Coordinator
Mrs M Cunningham Inclusion Manager

SEND Provision

Medical Coordinator

Pupil Premium Provision

Looked After Children

Mrs A-M Fernando Head of George Tancred Centre (GTC) GTC Provision

 

 

Lower School

Mrs H Hayes Nursery Team Leader Learning Environments Coordinator
Mrs S Travers Nursery Teacher Learning Environments Coordinator
Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Jamieson

Ms S Vaughan

 
Mr S Wasmuth Reception Team Leader (Acting)

R.E Coordinator

Staff Governor 

Miss A Mair Reception Teacher History Coordinator
Miss S Gowdy Reception Teacher  
Teaching Assistants

Miss M Harrington

Miss E Streatfield

Ms S Roche

 
Miss A Seager Year 1 Teacher

Phonics Coordinator

Mr J Alvarez Year 1 Teacher  
Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Clarke

Mrs L Fevrier

Mrs K Lewis

 

 

Middle School

Mrs K Bradley Year 2 Teacher   Wellbeing Coordinator
Mrs L Craddock Year 2 Teacher Wellbeing Coordinator
Mr P White Year 2 Teacher  
Mrs C Biagioni Year 2 Teacher Learning Environments Coordinator
Teaching Assistants

Mrs M Clayton

Mrs C Nutley

Mrs D Fernando

 
Miss J Collins  Year 3 Team Leader

ITT Coordinator

Miss D Connor Year 3 Teacher

 

Miss M Foley Year 3 Teacher Geography Coordinator
Teaching Assistants

Mr P Gordon

Mrs A Varghese

 
Mrs F Bantin Year 4  Team Leader ICT Coordinator
Miss G Casserly Year 4 Teacher

RRSA Coordinator

Pupil Council Coordinator

Miss L Burke Year 4 Teacher  
Teaching Assistant Mrs S Thornton  

 

Upper School

Mrs J Parker Year 5 Team Leader P.E Coordinator
Miss E Rainbow Year 5 Teacher  
Mr J Porter Year 5 Teacher  
Mrs J Mills Year 6 Teacher PSHE Coordinator
Miss G Burke Year 6 Teacher

 

Design Technology Coordinator

Mrs J Thomas Year 6 Teacher Pupil Council Coordinator

 

George Tancred Centre

Mrs J Sugrue GTC Teacher
Ms C Leahy Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Summers Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Hunt Learning Support Assistant

 

Inclusion Team

Mrs M Sibthorp Specialised Specific Literacy Teacher
Mrs D Rees Learning Support Assistant
Mrs M Ryan Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Wingfield Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Bhatti Learning Support Assistant
Miss K Thickett Learning Support Assistant
Mrs R Banfield Learning Support Assistant
Ms R McGloin Learning Support Assistant
Ms A Silvester Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Johnson Learning Support Assistant
Miss K Ryan Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Miles Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Jayasinghe Learning Support Assistant
Ms T Reeves Learning Support Assistant
Ms L Vivio Learning Support Assistant

Release Cover

Mrs F Craig-Sharples Teacher
Mrs M Harnett Teacher

Specialist Teachers

Mrs D Dion-Jones Specialist French Teacher

Foreign Language Coordinator

EAL Coordinator

Mrs S Armstrong Director of Music  
Mrs J Line Art Teacher Art Coordinator
Mrs F Aljovin Art Teacher Art Coordinator
Mrs F Curran Sports Teacher  
Mrs F Early Librarian  

 

Office Staff

Ms O O'Mahoney

School Business Manager

Data Protection Officer

Mrs A Sharp

Finance Manager

Clerk to Governors

Mrs A Jolliffe Office Administrator
Mrs A Gallagher Office Administrator
Mrs C Byrne SENCO & GTC Administrator

 

Top